Performing Arts

Panelist List

The following is a list of the panelists who have served on DDCF panels and panels for the programs we fund from 2008 to 2014. The list includes panelists for DDCF-run programs and DDCF-funded programs, including the Association of Performing Arts Presenters' Creative Campus Innovations Program, Chamber Music America's Doris Duke Jazz Ensembles Program, Creative Capital Foundation's Performing Arts Program and Multi-Arts Production Fund, Dance/USA's Engaging Dance Audiences, EmcArts' Innovation Lab for the Performing Arts, Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation's jazz.NEXT and French American Jazz Exchange programs, National Performance Network's Subsidy Programs, New England Foundation for the Arts' National Dance Project, Nonprofit Finance Fund's Leading for the Future program and Theatre Communications Group's New Generations Program.

* Panelists for the Doris Duke Performing Artist Awards program are kept anonymous, and as such, they are not listed here.

Rez Abbasi, Independent Artist
Abbey Adams, People's Light & Theatre Company
Alicia Adams, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Elissa Adams, Children's Theatre Company
Claudia Alick, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Elisa Marina Alvarado, Teatro Vision
Tamara Alvarado, 1stACT Silicon Valley
Scott Amendola, Percussionist/Composer
Cristian Amigo, Independent Artist
Elia Arce, Independent Artist
Pia Argawal, Formerly of Philly Live Arts
Byron Au Yong, Composer
Mary Avrakotos, SUNY Oswego
Estevan Azcona, MECA
Newman Taylor Baker, Percussionist/Composer
Ella Baff, Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival
Rob Bailis, Independent Consultant
Cory Baker, Scottsdale Center for the Performing Arts
Daniel Banks, DNA Works
Neil Barclay, Arts Consultancy Group
Chad Bauman, Arena Stage
Shana Berger, Coleman Center for the Arts
Ron Berry, Fusebox Festival
Celesta Billeci, University of California Santa Barbara Arts and Lectures
Sara Billman, University Musical Society
Alexa Birdsong, The New School
Philip Bither, Walker Art Center
Bayardo Blandino, Mujeres en las Artes
Jane Ira Bloom, Saxophonist/Composer
Zane Booker, Smoke, Lilies and Jade
Susan Booth, Alliance Theatre Company
Michelle Boule, Independent Artist
Bill Bragin, Lincoln Center Out of Doors
Dee Dee Bridgewater, Vocalist
Paul Brohan, Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Sheldon Brown, Woodwindist/Composer
Rashida Bumbray, Creative Time
Don Byron, Independent Artist
Emilya Cachapero, Theatre Communications Group
Jennifer Calienes, MANCC
Alison Carey, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Polly Carl, Center for the Theater Commons at Emerson College
Ann Carlson, Choreographer
Regina Carter, Violinist/Composer
Juliette Carrillo, Director/Playwright
Yolanda Cesta Cursach, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago
Joan Channick, Yale School of Drama
Kevin Chen, Intersection for the Arts
Barry Chernoff, Wesleyan University
Grisha Coleman, Individual Artist
Iqua Colson, Vocalist
Curt Columbus, Trinity Repertory Company
Jean Cook, Future of Music Coalition
Thomas Cott, Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation
Celso Curi, La RED
Sean Curran, Sean Curran Company
Sebastian Currier, Independent Composer
Jess Curtis, Jess Curtis/Gravity
Lane Czaplinski, On The Boards
Megahn Dahn, Real ArtWays
Joseph Daley, Tuba/Euphonium/Valve Trombone/Composer
Lisa D'Amour, Pearl D'Amour
Ted Daniel, Trumpeter/Composer
Matt Darriau, Saxophonist/Composer
Jean Davidson, New York Live Arts
Mickey Davidson, Choreographer/Dancer
Raquel De Anda, Galeria de la Raza
Christopher DeWan, Independent Consultant
Lydia R. Diamond, Playwright
John Dillon, Sarah Lawrence College
Reno DiMatteo, Anteprima Productions
Bill Doolin, Florida Dance Association
Erin Boberg Doughton, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art
Jackie Sibblies Drury, Independent Artist
Jonathan Duclos-Arkilovitch, Les Victores de la Musique
Terry Dwyer, Segerstrom Center for the Arts
Kristy Edmunds, UCLA Center for the Art of Performance
Cathy Edwards, International Festival of Arts and Ideas
Erika Elliott, City Parks Foundation
Adrian Ellis, Adrian Ellis Consulting
Liberty Ellman, Guitar/Composer
Leatrice Ellzy, Apollo Theater Foundation
James Emery, Guitar/Composer
Vinly Eng, American Conservatory Theatre
Diane Espaldon, Strategy Consultant
Teresa Eyring, Theatre Communications Group
Karen Farber, Houston Cynthia Woods Mitchell Center for the Arts
Susie Farr, Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Laura Faure, Bates Dance Festival
Jessica Felix, Healdsburg Jazz Festival
Sandra Gibson, Association of Performing Arts Presenters
Pamela Gregg Flax, Independent Consultant
Evelyn Francis, The Theater Offensive
Boo Froebel, Lincoln Center Festival
Colleen Furukawa, Maui Arts & Cultural Center
Vallejo Gantner, PS 122
Kumani Gantt, CD Forum
Janie Geiser, Automata
Michael Gennaro, Trinity Repertory Theatre
Ronen Givoney, Worldless Music/Le Poisson Rouge
Anna Glass, 651 Arts
Wendy Goldberg, Eugene O'Neill Theater Center
Joan Gray, Muntu Dance Theatre
Judd Greenstein, Ecstatic Music Festival
Anya Grundmann, National Public Radio
Sarah Guerra, La Peña Cultural Center
Joanna Haigood, Zaccho Dance Theatre
Adrien-Alice Hansel, The Studio Theatre
Craig Harris, The Playwrights' Center
Jerome Harris, Guitar/Composer
David Hawkenson, Steppenwolf Theater
Graham Haynes, Cornetist/Composer
Wayne Hazzard, Dancers' Group
Charles Helm, Wexner Center for the Arts
Michelle Hensley, Ten Thousand Things
Judy Hussie-Taylor, Danspace Project
Adam Huttler, Fractured Atlas
Jason Kao Hwang, Composer/Violinist
Susie Ibarra, Percussionist/Composer
Gayle Isa, Asian Arts Initiative
Mark Izu, Bassist/Composer
Maria Rosario Jackson, Urban Institute
Walter Jaffe, White Bird
John Jasperse, Thin Man Dance
Ben Johnson, USA Artists
Jane Jones, Book-It Repertory Theatre
Emil J. Kang, Carolina Performing Arts
Nunally Kersh, Spoleto Festival USA
Randall Kline, SF Jazz Organization
Bridgette Kohnhorst, Great Performances at Vanderbilt
Jaamil Olawale Kosoko, Anonymous Bodies
Rebecca Krause-Hardie, AudienceWorks
Tommy Kriegsmann, Arktype
Margaret Lawrence, Hopkins Center, Dartmouth College
Nguyen Le, Guitarist/Composer
Xavier Lemettre, Banlieues Bleue Jazz Fest
Ralph Lemon, Choreographer
George Lewis, Independent Artist
Steve Liggett, Living Arts
Dylan Locke, Jefferson Center
Ruby Lockhart, Garth Fagan Dance
Julien Lourau, Composer/Saxophonist
Sharon Gersten Luckman, Alvin Ailey Dance Foundation
Mary Luft, Tigertail Productions
George Lugg, REDCAT
Catherine Maciariello, HieroResources
Christopher Mackie, Independent Consultant
Arnie Malina, Flynn Center for the Performing Arts
Elaine Mariner, Town of Parker
Edward Martenson, Yale School of Drama
Dmitri Matheny, Flugelhornist/Composer
Angela Mattox, Portland Institute for Contemporary Art
Cynthia Maydea, Brooklyn Museum
Donna McBride, Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center
Denee McCloud, CD Forum
Brian McCormick, The New School Media Studies Graduate Program
Jennifer Mefford, Contemporary Arts Center
Rhiannon Mercer, 516 Arts
Bebe Miller, Bebe Miller Dance Company
Sam Miller, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council
Andy Milne, Composer/Pianist
Cora Mirikitani, Center for Cultural Innovation
Hafez Modirzadeh, Saxophonist/Composer
Megan Monaghan, Independent Dramaturg
Peggy Monastra, G. Schirmer Music Publishers
Eileen Morris, The Ensemble Theatre
Lawrence "Butch" Morris, Composer/Conductor/Cornetist
Tom Mossbrucker, Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Tanya Mote, El Centro Su Teatro
Mark Murphy, REDCAT
Adele Myers, Adele Myers and Dancers
Raelle Myrick-Hodges, Brava Theater Center
Jon Nakagawa, Lincoln Center
Julie Nakagawa, DanceWorks Chicago
Susan Narucki, Independent Artist
Marjorie Neset, VSA North Fourth Arts Center
Jim Nicola, New York Theater Workshop
Jodee Nimerichter, American Dance Festival
Ed Noonan, Myrna Loy Center
Arturo O'Farrill, Composer/Pianist
Okwui Okpokwasili, Independent Artist
Eiko Otake, Choreographer/Performer
Don Palmer, Grants Administrator and Music Journalist
Gretchen Parlato, Vocalist/Composer
Jonathan Peizer, Independent Consultant
Carla Peterson, New York Live Arts
Renata Petroni, National Performance Network
Georgiana Pickett, Baryshinkov Arts Center
Terri Pontremoli, Consultant
Kemati Porter, eta Creative Arts Foundation
Alyson Pou, Creative Capital
Paola Prestini, VisionINtoArt
Bobby Previte, Composer/Drummer
Faye Price, Pilsbury House Theater
Marianella Protti, Giratablas
Ranee Ramaswamy, Ragamala Dance
Pilar Ramos, Diva Producciones/La RED
Rachelle Randolf, Kings Art Complex
Bill Rauch, Oregon Shakespeare Festival
David Ravel, Alverno Presents
Michael Reed, Gammage, Arizona State University
Michael Reed, Drummer/Composer
Randy Reyes, Mu Performing Arts
Phillip Reynolds, The Dance Center, Columbia College Chicago
Andrea Rogers , The Flynn Center for the Performing Arts
Brandon Ross, Guitarist/Composer
Sarah Rothenberg, Da Camera of Houston
Jim Royce, Center Theatre Group
Gonzalo Rubalcaba, Pianist/Composer
Cookie Ruiz, Ballet Austin
Cuatehmoc Najera Ruiz, Division de Danza-UNAM, D.F.
Abe Rybeck, The Theater Offensive
Rio Sakairi, Jazz Gallery
George R. Sams, Metropolitan Gallery
Roell Schmidt, Links Hall
Zoe Scofield, zoe|juniper
Baraka Sele, Independent Consultant
Janella Sellars, St. Joseph's Historic Foundation
Avery Sharpe, Bassist/Educator
Shawn Sides, Rude Mechanicals
Glenn Siegel, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Edward Simon, Pianist/Composer
Larry Simpson, Berklee College of Music
Paul Slee, The Ensemble Studio Theatre
Janera Solomon, Kelly-Strayhorn Theater
Somi , Vocalist/Composer
Antonio Sonera, Miracle Theatre Group
A. B. Spellman, National Endowment for the Arts
Michele Steinwald, Walker Art Center
Brad Stephenson, Heinz College, Carnagie Mellon University
Laura Sweet, DeMoines Performing Arts
Nick Szuberla, Appalshop
Lawrence Tamburri, Carnegie Mellon University
Joel Tan, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
Pam Tatge, Center for the Arts (CFA) at Wesleyan
Peter Taub, Museum of Contemporary Art,Chicago
Dominic Taylor, Penumbra Theatre
Barbara Thatcher, Wexner Center
David Thomson, Dancer/Choreographer
Adam Thurman, Court Theatre
Eric Ting, Long Wharf Theatre
Bobbi Todaro, Kuumbwa Jazz
Jerry Tolson, Pianist/Composer
Carlton Turner, M.U.G.A.B.E.E.
Mark Turner, Saxophonist/Composer
Maurice Turner, MUGABEE
Claudia Urdaneta, International Theater Festival of Caracas
Mark Valdez, Network of Ensemble Theatres
Tim Van Leer, Lied Center, University of Kansas
Guillermo Verdecchia, Soulpepper
Eduardo Vilaro, Ballet Hispanico
Paula Vogel, Yale School of Drama
Julie Voigt, Walker Art Center
Morgan von Prelle Pecelli, PS 122
Ruth Waalkes, Clarice Smith Performing Arts Center
Shay Wafer, 651 Arts
Sixto Wagan, Diverseworks
Rosie Gordon Wallace, Diaspora Vibe
Meiyin Wang, The Public Theater's Under The Radar Festival and Symposium
William Warrell, DCI Productions
Martin Wechsler, The Joyce Theater
Jay Weigel, Contemporary Arts Center
Thomas M. Welsh, Cleveland Museum of Art
Marya Wethers, New York Live Arts
Kim Whitener, HERE
Robert Wildman, Long Island University
Sarah Wilke, On The Boards
Reggie Wilson , Fist and Heel
Debbie Winski, FITLA
Woody Witt, Saxophonist/Composer
Chi-Wang Yang, Cloud Eye Control
Chay Yew, Victory Gardens Theater
Jerry Yoshitomi, Independent Consultant
Daniel Yvinec, Orchetre National de Jazz
Pamela Z, Independent Artist
Andrew Zolli, Z + Partners